sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] Whatever issue you are facing, our team has the answer. The answer is yes. Petitioning to remove an executor in Pennsylvania If the court finds that the executor has engaged in misconduct, has a conflict of interest, or is incompetent, the executor will be removed. Typically, the following kinds of assets do not require probate: Heres a list of who youll be responsible for notifying of whats happened: Most of your activity on behalf of the estate will have to do with paying peopledebts, taxes and beneficiaries. This evidence must be presented to the judge in an orderly fashion. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary Peter is excellent. Sample Letter for Renunciation of Executorship, Living Petition is filed in county where the estate is pending. vs. your uncle the respondent. We will make the process as easy as possible! packages, Easy See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) (Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary and of administration and the repeal or revocation of the same) (emphasis supplied); Wardlaw v. Huff, 259 Ga. 1, 2 (376 SE2d 366) (1989) (Where the personal interests of the representative of an estate conflict with the interests of the estate it is within the discretion of the probate judge to remove the representative.); Benefield v. Martin, 276 Ga. App.