uninhabitable living conditions illinois
[…] uninhabitable living conditions illinois
Illinois, for instance, requires landlords to keep the propertys heating system running throughout the winter. Whether the practice is blatant or subtle, discrimination is against the law and you can do something about it. In other words technical violation like using the wrong type of screw would not be making a house uninhabitable. If your landlord fails to comply with these requirements, they must return your full security deposit within 45 days. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. There are many ways a rental can be uninhabitable, such as a missing roof or serious pest infestation. And different notice requirements landlords give 60 days notice to terminate a lease, while tenants provide a 30 days notice.